2006 Sowebohemian Festival
thanks all the great musicians who brought their sounds and passions to our streets and all the creative artists who graced our walls with amazing art! They inspire us to do this festival year after year.....2007 and counting.

Watch for Festival Photos Soon!

 
Thanks to this years participating Artists:
MINDY BEST
LADDIE WATERS
KAT WATERS
SONJA WALLACE
MARK COBURN
F. MICHELLE SANTOS
ED TOWLES
PAT DENNIS
ROBERT GIROUX
ANNETTE WILSON JONES
FRAN RAHL
JOE RIDE
SCOTT VERZIER
LEE VERZIER
JAMES DILISIO
KRISTINA SAMPSON
RICHARD TERRILL
SHARON HAEFNER
DAN KWOLEK
SCOTTY STEVENSON
STEPHEN PARLATO
CAROLE JEAN BERTSCH
CHRIS MARSICO
ROXANNE REED
MELANIE COBURN
OCEAN MAY
MINAS
ED KAITZ
PHIL EBRIGHT
SCOTT PITTMAN
RUPERT WONDOLOWSKI
CHRISTY BERGLAND
JOE GERMERSHAUSEN
JIM HICKEY
CINDI PTAK

PAUL LEWIS
MELISSA CORY
CHARLES MEISSNER
SHEL SPANGLE
DIANA MARTA
JIM HICKEY
STEVE DEWEY
SUMATI BRUCK
BRIAN BAKER
JEANNE KEMP
CHRISTIAN PIETTE
DAN LITTLEBIRD
CHERYL TERRILL
KRISTEN FABER
DEBRA RAHL


Our special thanks to the children's art heros:
JEANNE KEMP & KIDS for their outdoor mural and painting projects
JACK TRIMPER and his fabulous painted rope making
BLACK CHERRY PUPPET THEATER'S highly popular "FROG PRINCE" performances.

A huge thanks to:
MISHA DANNENBURG, KRISTEN FABER AND CREW for the spontaneous art project "I’d Rather Be Sail Painting."
Poetry In Baltimore hosted poetry reading in the Sowebo Gallery side yard featuring readings from:
Christopher Casamassima
Moira Egan
Rita Stein

Tom Swiss
Rosalind Nester Ellis
Thank you to the festival organizers and their crews
Music
Jim Hickey, Rise Up Productions

jim@soweboarts.org


Arts & Crafts Vendors & Non-Profits
Ocean May, Sowebo Arts Inc Board
ocean@soweboarts.org

Art Show
Dan Kwolek
Scotty Stevenson, Sowebo Arts Inc Board
Nita
Diana Gross


Food Vendors
Frank Trovato, Sowebo Arts Inc Treasure
frank@soweboarts.org

Festival Program
Everett Ball
everett@soweboarts.org

Beer Truck
Fran Rahl
Debra Rah
THe Union Square Association

Bill Adler, Sowebo Arts Inc President

Info Booth
Robin Rider

Sowebo Arts Website
Scotty Stevenson, Sowebo Arts Inc Board

 

events




We are amazed and blessed by the tremendous performances from the bands this year. One of the best Festivals yet! Please support the musicians, go to their shows, buy their CDs, and tell your friends!


 Sound by Craig Hopwood
 DJ Tyler Quinn & DJ Ben E Boom
12:00 Wire Orchestra, www
  1:00 Freedom Enterprise, www
  2:00 Reunion of a Non-Exsitent Band, www
  3:00 Solarium-Feat. Shodekeh
  3:45 Walkout
  4:30 T.T.Tucker& The Bum Rush Band, www
  5:30 Motor Morons,www
  6:30 Grilled Lincolns, www
  7:15 Written Prisms, www

 Sound by Jerome
 DJ Tryst
12:00 Private Eleanor, www
12:45 Camela Kraemer, www
  1:30 Gentle Governess, www
  2:15 Alex Krug
  3:00 Duology, www
  3:45 Beatty Intensity , www
  4:30 K.O.E. www
  5:30 Tryst
  6:15 Telekenisis For Cats
  7:15 Pilot

 Sound by Jason Harris
 DJ K-Rai
12:00 Dorsal Fink
12:45 Piette, www
  1:30 Bond & Bentley, www
  2:30 Marc Wigg, www
  3:15 Pasadena
  4:15 Muscle Twin, www
  5:15 Puddle
  6:15 Gavin Elder, www
  7:15 To The Moon, www

          Mongolodian Glow, www
          Circle 9

          DJ Aure, www
          DJ Nice
 


We thank all the artist who took over the streets for a day with their wonderful art and hope to see them again next year!

Michele Banks; Artmonger Inc
Maija Ekey; original artwork, jewelry, purses, and wallets
Patrice Gentile; The Seventeenth Wheel
Cathy Holt; Claymonster Pottery > www.claymonster.net
Bernadette Mayo; Bami Products
Wayne Meyerhoff; rock fossils and gemstone jewlery
Jean-Baptist Regnad; Squidfire Inc
Carol Savage; Traveling Savage > www.travelingsavage.com
Leslie Smith; "It's Art Hon"
Todd Unger; Ta Natty Boh Gear > www.nattybohgear.com
Stephney Wallace; 4 Andy's Design
Elizabeth Rodenhizer; photography and paintings
Charlene Fields; Beautiful By Nature; ethnic designs and attire
Tip Lee; T.P. Jewelry & Gifts
Peter Malinoski; paintings and photographs
Dana Ellyn Kaufman; paintings
Lynne Ahern; painted flower pots
Sharon Haefner; Rainy Day Sunshine & Knit This
David Conroy; Alitas Jewelry
Ed Kaitz & Tony Wright; paintings & Altered Eye Magazine
Bianca Bingaman; paintings, cards, demo CD's
Bia Riaz & Heather Elliott;
Gypsy Junque, Beaded Jewelry / Henna & Bindi Body Art
Maisha Bright; Remarkable Art
William Thomas; visual art
Esti Gerson; original fashion > www.gersoncurse.com
Wayne Allen Matthews, Eviltree
Pat Dennis & Bob FX Giroux; paintings > www.dgartworks.com
Martha Cooper; photography graffiti booth
Betsey Waters; In The Garden; urban garden and plant supplies
Glenn Shiring; original paintings
Gloria Garrett; SMILE, INC
Geralyn A. MacVittie; CHARM CITY SOAPS
Surfer Dan; Old Truck Fram
Brett Benner; BABYLON BORN
Lewis Bupp; WICCAN FORREST SOAPS
Big Shaun Wizdom; DRINK ME
Seth Adelsberger; VZN TRCH
Joe Feliciano; J & S NOVELTY GIFTS
Matt Sesow; original paintings
Denis Helou; Indigo Moon
Jeni Paik & Michelle Schimke; GREEN PEPPERCORN CO
Rachel Bone; RED PRAIRIE PRESS
Fola Olumide; IROKO GALLERY INC
Izzy Dave; PHOTOGRAPHY
Theresa Carrington; YOU & ME SOAPS
Cliff Parken; Book Rendezvous
Todd Williams; ALKE Sports
Kati Green; paintings & drawings
Roger Doyle & Patricia Parce, sculpture, paintings, flowers
Steve Hickey; hand massage & handmade jewelery
James Eichelberger; paintings
Joel Wyman; Celestial Dreams
Amanda McDaniel; Nature Rules
Cristian Alba; ceramics
Mike Gibbs; Auto Reflections
Daniel Rykaczewski; paintings
Tim Potee; Dreamland
Suzanne Shannon; The Magnificent
Roger Doyle; Roger Doyle Art
Matt Leitzel; paintings
Kati Green; paintings & drawings
Joel & Teresa; The Passage, beaded jewelery
John Nickerson; Gnarly Artly, t-shirts
Pat Baker; Silver Rabbit Studio
Gwynne Davis
....................and more coming........


Non-Profits Participants

Civic Works Project Liberty; www.civicworks.com
Southwest Baltimore Charter School; Erika Brockman
The Spark
TRANSFIGURATION CATHOLIC COMMUNITY; Jane Buccheri
DIEBOLD ELECTIONS; Tom Feehan
LIBRATARIAN PARTY

Food Vendors catering to every desire

Tia Maria's Concessions- Roasted Veggies, Funnel Cakes, drinks
Constantine's Greek Kitchen- Greek specialties, drinks
Asian Express- numerous Asian specialties, drinks
Frosty's Shaved Ice- specializing in Smoothies and Shaved Ice
Gracie's Gotcha Ginger (Carribean Specialties and Ginger Chicken, Ginger drinks)
www.gotchagotchagingerlovers.com
Rita's Concessions
Jerry Kempa; Pretzel Zone & Lemonade
A Taste Of International Food; Mama Saray
Anthony Yori; Peanuts & Cotton Candy